Accident Summary Nr: 200922284 - Firefighter Is Killed in the Line of Duty
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310809223 | 04/17/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Prince William County Fire Department |
Abstract: On April 16, 2007, Employee #1, a firefighter, was conducting a search and rescue mission for a three alarm fire with his supervisor and hose team. They were looking for possible occupants at a home that was engulfed with flames at the rear section. A possible fire flashover occurred on the second floor of the home and separated Employee #1 from his rescue team members. The roof collapsed, and the fire and rescue team members were unable to retrieve the employee from the second floor master bedroom. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310809223 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |