Accident Summary Nr: 200922284 - Firefighter Is Killed in the Line of Duty

Accident Summary Nr: 200922284 -- Report ID: 0355115 -- Event Date: 04/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31080922304/17/20079224922160Prince William County Fire Department

Abstract: On April 16, 2007, Employee #1, a firefighter, was conducting a search and rescue mission for a three alarm fire with his supervisor and hose team. They were looking for possible occupants at a home that was engulfed with flames at the rear section. A possible fire flashover occurred on the second floor of the home and separated Employee #1 from his rescue team members. The roof collapsed, and the fire and rescue team members were unable to retrieve the employee from the second floor master bedroom. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310809223 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa