Accident Summary Nr: 200922227 - Employee Is Fatally Struck by a Tractor Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200922227 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 06/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31715026606/04/20131611237310Infrastructure Corporation Of America

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 4, 2013, Employee #1 of Infrastructure Corporation of America was performing routine mobile operations along Interstate 81 when he stopped on the right shoulder of the northbound lane just past mile marker 109 to retrieve debris from the highway. Employee #1 was standing beside his truck waiting for on-coming traffic to pass when he was struck by a tractor-trailer, fatally injuring him.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317150266 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle