Accident Summary Nr: 200922011 - Employee Remains Unconscious after Head Trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315176909 | 12/09/2010 | 9229 | 922190 | City Of Norfolk Police Department |
Abstract: On December 9, 2010, Employee #1, a police recruit, was taking part in a defensive tactics exercise at the Police Department Recruit Training Facility, located in the defensive tactics gymnasium. Employee #1 was engaged in an accidental head to head collision with another recruit and suffered head trauma. He was transported to Sentara Norfolk General Hospital, where he underwent surgery. Employee #1 was placed on life support.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315176909 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service |