Accident Summary Nr: 200921435 - Nurse Dies from Tuberculosis Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307357160 | 06/21/2004 | 8062 | 622110 | Bon Secours Depaul Medical Center |
| 307357178 | 06/18/2004 | 8062 | 622110 | Chesapeake Hospital Authority |
Abstract: On June 17, 2004, Employee #1, a nurse, contracted tuberculosis from a patient. The disease went undetected for six months. She died from complications of the disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307357160 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 307357178 | Fatality | Other | Registered nurses |