Accident Summary Nr: 200921427 - Tractor And Bush Hog Run Over And Kill Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200921427 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30736045305/14/20040782561730County Of Spotsylvania, Dept. Parks & Recreation

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 14, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere tractor with attached Bush Hog mower to mow a large field behind the park headquarters. After stopping the bush hog and raising it approximately 12 in. above the ground, Employee #1 began driving forward when the bush hog, because of its weight, caused the tractor to become unstable. Employee #1 was thrown from the seat of the tractor and was run over by the left rear tire and left side of the bush hog resulting in his death.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, BUSH HOG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307360453 Fatality Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm