Accident Summary Nr: 200920270 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303260970 | 05/24/2000 | 1791 | 0 | W.O. Grubb Steel Erection, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 24, 2000, Employee #1 was helping two coworkers install metal decking on a 42 ft high roof. The workers were using a metal cable, which had been attached to points on the roof, to secure their lanyards. Before placing decking over a 25 ft long by 6 ft wide opening in the roof, the foreman instructed one of the workers to remove the cable because it was lying over the opening, creating an obstruction. While placing the first piece of decking over the opening, Employee #1 accidentally stepped into it and fell approximately 42 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303260970 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |