Accident Summary Nr: 200920023 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301794988 | 03/06/1998 | 2411 | 0 | George Martin Walker, Jr. |
Abstract: On March 6, 1998, Employee #1 was in the woods at a residential farm site, clearing a small stand of mixed hard- and softwood trees. He made a notch and a back cut in a maple tree, felling it as planned. As the tree came down, a pine tree approximately 20 ft away was pulled up by its root ball. It fell directly at Employee #1, at a 90 degree angle to the path of the maple tree. He was struck in the legs and torso by the pine tree, and was killed. Employee #1 was working alone; his son had left the immediate area and did not observe any of the activities leading up to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301794988 | Fatality | Fracture | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |