Accident Summary Nr: 200902591 - Plumber's Helper Is Electrocuted in Crawl Space

Accident Summary Nr: 200902591 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31409512607/29/20111711238220Sizemore Plumbing And Heating, Llc

Abstract: On July 26, 2011, an employee, of Sizemore Plumbing and Heating LLC, Albany, Georgia, was working as a plumber helper. He entered a crawl space in a single family residential structure to repair a leaking metal pipe. He came in contact with electrical hazards. He received an electric shock which caused a fatal cardiac arrest.

Keywords: HEART, LEAK, CONFINED SPACE, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PIPE, PLUMBING, CRAWL SPACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314095126 Fatality Electric Shock Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices