Accident Summary Nr: 200902559 - Employee Falls from Platform and Strikes Head; Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314092347 | 02/17/2011 | 7353 | 238990 | Coastal Crane & Rigging, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 15, 2010, Employee #1, a crane operator, was standing on the operator's platform, maneuvering the boom of a Manitex Model 1568 truck-mounted crane. The crane was being used to unload and stage membrane material from a delivery truck onto the roof of a commercial building during a roof replacement project. Without apparent cause, Employee #1 fell about 2.5 feet from the platform onto the asphalt parking lot, striking his head on the ground. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital with a head injury and received medical treatment. He died a month later, having never recovered from the head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314092347 | Fatality | Concussion | Crane and tower operators |