Accident Summary Nr: 200902419 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Fixing Light Fixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310995006 | 09/15/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Future Lighting Services, Llc |
Abstract: On August 31, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing out the ballast along with the tomb stones and wiring for the bulbs on an 8 ft fluorescent light fixture. The light fixture was located approximately 15 to 20 ft above the ground. To access the light fixture, they worked from a scissor lift. Employee #1 had cut the energized wire and the neutral wire coming into the light fixture, while the coworker cut the wires to the tomb stones. The old ballast and light wiring was removed and new ballast and light wiring installed. Employee #1 was attempting to connect the wiring from the new ballast to the energized wires when he was shocked. The coworker saw Employee #1 holding the white wire and knocked the wire from Employee #1's hand and lowered him in the platform. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died 2 weeks later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310995006 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |