Accident Summary Nr: 200902237 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310990106 | 08/05/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Ashley Paulk, Inc. Dba Valdosta Electric Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 4, 2008, Employee #1 was an electrician. He and his helper were working at a construction site. They were in the mezzanine deck mechanical room and were installing new wiring from one of the bus plugs that was attached to the busway duct system to a breaker in one of the pan system control cabinets. Employee #1 was attaching the load-side wires from the bus plug to a 400 amp breaker located in the pan system control cabinet. The helper had difficulty lining up the screw holes to secure the cover for the bus plug breaker. He engaged the bus plug breaker to the "on" position, apparently at the same time that Employee #1 was tightening the load-side lugs inside the pan system control cabinet. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310990106 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |