Accident Summary Nr: 200902062 - Employee Is Struck by Concrete Truck and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307414797 | 06/06/2007 | 3272 | 327390 | Standard Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was making a concrete "I" beam. To pour the "I" beam, the crew had to pour concrete into three 140 ft sections. A Tuckerbilt concrete hauler was used to transport the concrete. The crew had completed two sections and was working on the third section. After pouring a load of concrete mud, the concrete hauler left the pour area and returned to the batch plant for a refill. The concrete hauler operator returned to the end of the lane near the concrete "I" beam mold and made a U-turn. While making the turn the operator looked down the lane, seeing only the workers who were on the "I" beam working platform. He then proceeded to back down 11-ft wide lane without using a spotter and struck the employee. The concrete hauler ran over the employee causing massive trauma to the body and head. Employee #1 was killed. It was the company's standard practice to not utilize a spotter while backing the equipment. The backup alarm on the concrete hauler was operational, but the hauler operator was only able to look out the driver's side window and through the driver side mirror as he was backing because he could not see through the passenger side mirror, which was covered with concrete, mud, and dust. The employee was wearing his ear plugs and a safety reflective vest while walking down the lane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307414797 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |