Accident Summary Nr: 200901981 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200901981 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30741373202/08/20071751238130Jesus Neria Boreta

Abstract: On February 7, 2007, five employees were installing plywood roof sheathing on a 3-story residential building. The weather was clear and dry. The ground-to-eave height of the building was approximately 20 feet, and the roof pitch on both the front and rear of the building was 10 to12 in. The employees were not using fall protection by conventional means or implementation of alternative fall protection measures. Employee #1 was standing on the sheathing and installing the first row of the sheathing along the eave on the front elevation of the building. At approximately 4:30 p.m., Employee #1 fell from the roof of the building, approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee # 1 sustained two broken vertebrae and a concussion. The employee was hospitalized for ten days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, BUILDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 38

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307413732 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof