Accident Summary Nr: 200901742 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Loader and Assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307410753 | 02/09/2006 | 2875 | 325314 | Millen Fertilizer Company |
Abstract: On February 8, 2006, Employee #1 was performing maintenance and mechanical repairs on a Case front-end loader. Employee #1 was standing between the chassis and the bucket assembly. He was operating the bucket controls, while attempting to retract one of the hydraulic pistons, which was disconnected. While lowering the bucket assembly, Employee #1 was crushed between a horizontal support member of the bucket assembly and the front portion of the chassis. Employee #1 fractured his chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307410753 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |