Accident Summary Nr: 200901734 - Employee Is Killed When Splashed by Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307410449 | 01/18/2006 | 2861 | 325191 | Arizona Chemical Co. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2005, Employee #1 went to drain water from the bottom of a tank car. The tank car contained crude tall oil and was connected on June 4, 2005 to a steam hose that operated at 130 pounds per square inch and between 310 and 340 degrees Fahrenheit. This process is used to heat the crude tall oil to separate the water out. The top manhole was unlatched and slightly opened for venting. When Employee #1 opened the drain valve on the bottom of the tank car, crude tall oil erupted out of the top man hole and splashed on him. He received severe burns over his body and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307410449 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |