Accident Summary Nr: 200901650 - Three Employees Exposed to Carbon Monoxide and Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307408195 | 05/27/2005 | 5531 | 441310 | Autozone, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were working in a retail store while a contractor was buffing the floor, using a propane powered floor buffer. One employee collapsed unconscious and Emergency Services transported the victim to the hospital emergency room. The two other employees felt ill and went to the emergency room. All three employees were hospitalized and treated in a hyperbaric chamber and survived.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307408195 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations | ||
2 | 307408195 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales counter clerks | ||
3 | 307408195 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales counter clerks |