Accident Summary Nr: 200901577 - One Employee Dies, One Is Poisoned by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307407270 | 02/03/2005 | 4222 | 493120 | Georgia Cold Storage Co. |
Abstract: On February 2, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were operating LP gas powered industrial trucks inside a refrigerated warehouse. Employees #1 and #2 were exposed to carbon monoxide and became unconscious during the afternoon. They remained in the warehouse until the following morning when they were found. The rescue personnel took them to the hospital. Employee #1 died as a result of poisoning by carbon monoxide. Employee #2 was hospitalized and recovered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307407270 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 307407270 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |