Accident Summary Nr: 200901544 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307406363 | 12/06/2004 | 5932 | 453310 | Goodwill Industries |
Abstract: On November 30, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading an upright container cart filled with donated clothing into a panel truck, using the truck's lift gate. Employee #1 placed the cart on the lift gate, and his coworker began operating the equipment in order to get the cart inside the truck. As the cart was being lifted, it slipped back and fell off the lift gate, striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307406363 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, light |