Accident Summary Nr: 200901486 - Employee is injured in fall from pallet elevated by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122235187 | 08/25/2004 | 4226 | 493190 | Diversified Ag Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18, 2004, Employee #1 was working from an elevated wooden pallet, which was lifted with a Nissan Enduro 35 forklift approximately 8 ft above the ground. He was cutting old and unused electrical conduits that were running along the steel beams inside the warehouse. At approximately 3:00 p.m., while cutting a portion of the electrical conduit with the torch, a piece of the conduit came loose hitting him and causing him to loose his balance. He fell 8 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The wooden pallet was not provided with guardrails and was not secured to the mast of the forklift. The forklift was operated by the foreman. On August 26, 2004, at approximately 4:15 p.m., Employee #1 died due to the injuries he received in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122235187 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |