Accident Summary Nr: 200901056 - One employee killed, four injured when struck by flying pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303772024 | 07/30/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Douglas Asphalt Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 29, 2002, Employees #1 through #5 were working in the median of an Interstate highway when a semi truck loaded with PVC pipes veered into the median from the southbound lane. The truck drove down the median for approximately 1,400 ft until it struck a backhoe and another company vehicle. The load of PVC pipes went flying from the truck after it hit the other vehicles. Employee #1 was struck in the head and chest by the flying pipes and was killed. Employees #2 through #5 had just finished fixing a pipe inside of the drainage box and were struck by the flying pipes as they emerged. All four Employees sustained injuries and were transported to the hospital. Employee #2 suffered a concussion and other head injuries and was hospitalized. Employee #3 sustained one or more fractures and was admitted to the hospital. Employees #4 and #5 were treated and released the same day. The truck itself pushed the backhoe approximately 50 ft before it overturned. According to the coroner, the truck driver had apparently suffered a massive heart attack and died just before the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303772024 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 303772024 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 3 | 303772024 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 4 | 303772024 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 5 | 303772024 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |