Accident Summary Nr: 200901049 - Employee dies after electric shock from lighting circuit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303769814 | 04/29/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Allgood Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 p.m. on April 26, 2002, Employee #1 was working from a 6 ft stepladder, installing the emergency ballast for a fluorescent light fixture. Power to the fixture and the ballast had not been disconnected. As Employee #1 was working, he contacted the 277-volt circuit and received an electric shock. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died of cardiac arrest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303769814 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |