Accident Summary Nr: 200900975 - Employee killed in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303770507 | 11/19/2001 | 1761 | 0 | John Dossey Dba Armstrong Roofing And Construction |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 24, 2001, Employee #1 was performing roof eave and soffit repair work while standing on an extension ladder. An electrical metal conduit, located on the building wall adjacent to his work location, became detached and struck him. This caused Employee #1 to loose his balance and he fell from the ladder. The fall distance was approximately 18 feet to the concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 suffered a serious head concussion and died later at the hospital from head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303770507 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |