Accident Summary Nr: 200900876 - Highway Worker Struck and Killed by Tractor-trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109145946 | 05/10/2001 | 1611 | 0 | James Cape & Sons Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m.on May 8, 2001, a highway worker setting barrels close to the center lane of a road was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer. The tractor-trailer was using the center lane despite signs posted to the effect that the left and center lanes were closed. At the time of the incident all traffic, controls were in place.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109145946 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |