Accident Summary Nr: 200900785 - Employee dies of chemical burns from drain opener
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301160065 | 09/18/2000 | 5812 | 0 | Peach Flower Inc. Dba Sakura Garden | 
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on the evening on August 4, 2000, Employee #1 was working in a kitchen. He poured Lewis Red Devil 100 percent lye drain opener into a floor drain that was clogged, then walked away. He had returned to check the drain when there was a splashback reaction from it. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns to his face, and was transported by his employer to a local hospital. He was then transferred to a burn center, where he died two weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301160065 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Cooks, except short order | 