Accident Summary Nr: 200900553 - Employee killed when crushed by dumping device
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300649647 | 01/13/1999 | 2013 | 0 | Roger Wood Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on January 12, 1999, Employee #1 was working alone during the second shift, replacing one of two hydraulic cylinders on a meat vat dumping device. According to coworkers who had been in the area before the accident, the dumping device was in the 'up' position before Employee #1 started working underneath the lift. He was found dead a short time later by another mechanic, crushed between the lift and a metal support next to it. It was later determined that the one hydraulic hose connected to the cylinder being replaced had been disconnected, allowing hydraulic fluid to leak out before Employee #1 tried lowering the dumping device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300649647 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |