Accident Summary Nr: 200900249 - Employee killed in fall when catwalk grate dislodges
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109136267 | 08/19/1997 | 2493 | 0 | Langboard, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished unclogging a log jam and was starting to exit the log conveyor area. This required he scale a 42 1/2 in. tall metal retaining wall, and then hop off the wall onto a catwalk. As Employee #1's feet hit the catwalk, a 36 in. by 40 in. section of grating became dislodged from its supports and both the grating and Employee #1 fell 16 ft onto a concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered a severe skull fracture and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109136267 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |