Accident Summary Nr: 200900025 - Employee killed when roof trusses collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122240005 | 05/10/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Fox Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a building under construction when the roof trusses collapsed. Employee #1 was killed and his coworker sustained injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122240005 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |