Accident Summary Nr: 200881878 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Inside Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315849356 | 10/05/2011 | 3353 | 331315 | Novelis Corporation |
Abstract: On October 4, 2011, Employee #1, and four coworkers, were bringing an 88 in. cold roll mill machine back "on line" following preventative maintenance. The machine was not locked out, and Employee #1 was inside the middle of the cold roll mill hooking up oil mist hoses. A coworker, operating the control end of the machine, selected the switch to retract the spindle support block. Employee #1 was crushed when he was caught between the retracting spindle support block and mill bulkhead. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315849356 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |