Accident Summary Nr: 200881316 - Employee Fractures Spine in Fall from Steel Column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310748603 | 05/01/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Ellsessor Crane Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 27, 2007, a steel erection crew was installing structural steel at an addition for a hospital. The crew consisted of a foreman, crane operator, rigger, and two connectors. Employee #1 was one of the connectors. The day was cool and dry, though it had rained the night before. Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned job of erecting structural steel. While climbing a steel column from a height of approximately 13.8 ft to a height of approximately 17.5 ft above the ground, Employee #1 fell from the column. Employee #1 was wearing a harness and lanyard, but there was no attachment point for the fall protection system. Ladders could have been used to access the work area since there was the existing building within inches of three of the four columns that the employees had to access. Also, there was room for an aerial lift. Employee #1 received multiple injuries including fractures to the spine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310748603 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |