Accident Summary Nr: 200881175 - Employee Dies after Falling from Mower and Being Run Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309382711 | 07/06/2006 | 7992 | 713910 | Hillendale Golf Course |
Abstract: On July 5, 2006, Employee #1 was driving a 1972 Jacobsen Mfg. Co. tractor, towing a gang of reel mowers across a flat area of a golf course. He began to drive erratically and then fell off the tractor, at which point he was struck and dragged by the mower assembly. He was killed. The tractor had never been equipped with seat belts or roll over protection, and it was not required to be so equipped. The tractor had been maintained in proper working order. Employee #1 reportedly had some medical problems that might have contributed to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309382711 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance |