Accident Summary Nr: 200881159 - Steam Line Explosion Kills One Employee and Injures Another
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309383321 | 08/03/2006 | 6512 | 531120 | Huron Real Estate Associates, Llc. |
Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were employed by a real estate firm. They were working on a high pressure steam line, when a valve exploded, releasing 400-degree Fahrenheit steam into the utility room. Employee #1 was killed, due to burns he sustained to several parts of his body, and Employee #2 was critically injured. There is no mention of Employee #2 on the injury line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309383321 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |