Accident Summary Nr: 200881142 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected from Bucket of Bucket Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309382786 | 07/11/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Brian Devay Dba Quality Tree Service |
Abstract: On July 11, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a diseased Chestnut tree as part of a local village contract to remove ten trees. Employee #1 was working out of a bucket truck and removed all of the limbs and upper sections of the tree. There was a 24.5 ft section of tree left standing. Employee #1 made a conventional notch and a back cut leaving over 2-in. of hinge wood on the 2-ft diameter stump. When the tree did not fall, Employee #1 went back up into the bucket truck and applied pressure to the tree with the bucket. When the tree started to move, the bucket slipped off the side, ejecting Employee #1 into the air, above the bucket. Employee #1 landed on the rim of the bucket, striking his head and face, and fell an additional 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was not breathing when his coworker reached him. Employee #1 was killed. The investigation revealed that no PPE being used, and the aerial lift was not being used properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309382786 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |