Accident Summary Nr: 200880953 - Employee's Legs Caught in Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307687368 | 11/12/2004 | 0241 | 112120 | Bonnaterra Farms Llc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a farm laborer, was shoveling grain inside of a grain bin while a spiral auger was running. The auger was located on the floor of the bin. When the auger rotated around the bin, one of Employee #1's legs became caught in the auger. The auger then traveled over his leg, up to his waist. Employee #1 died later that day from the injuries he sustained from the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307687368 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |