Accident Summary Nr: 200880862 - Employee dies after caught in bucket elevator conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307684597 | 06/25/2004 | 2951 | 324121 | Cobleskill Stone Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 25, 2004, Employee #1 was performing preventative maintenance on a bucket elevator, when another employee started the elevator up. Employee #1 was drug into the elevator and sustained massive head and torso trauma. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307684597 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |