Accident Summary Nr: 200880805 - Employee dies of heart attack and falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306310673 | 07/29/2003 | 2048 | 311119 | Brown'S Feed Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1 was sent to open a jammed air valve on a bag mixer. In order to do this, he had to climb on top of the guardrail, then climb on top of the machines structural beams and use a pry bar to open the valve. This process had been done previously in the same manner. As he was climbing on top of the machines beam, he fell approximately 9.17 ft and died. He had a history of heart problems and an autopsy revealed that he had another heart attack at the time of the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306310673 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |