Accident Summary Nr: 200880664 - Employee Killed When Struck By Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304591654 | 06/24/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Dansville Logging And Lumber Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling timber when a tree became lodged in some other trees. Employee #1 attempted to free the lodged tree by cutting one of the trees supporting it. Immediately after cutting one of the trees the lodged tree fell striking Employee #1 in the back crushing his chest. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304591654 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |