Accident Summary Nr: 200880607 - Employee Run Over by Landfill Compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304589591 | 02/22/2002 | 4231 | 0 | Champagne Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 20, 2002, Employee #1 was run over by a landfill compactor, while he was walking from the rear of his trailer towards the front of his trailer and the compactor was backing up. Employee #1 died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304589591 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |