Accident Summary Nr: 200880151 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300626405 | 06/23/1997 | 2411 | 0 | O.F. Failing & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was felling a tree when he was struck and killed by a second tree. Subsequent investigation determined that the first tree had hit the second tree, causing it to fall on Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300626405 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |