Accident Summary Nr: 200851731 - Recycling Worker Killled When Struck By Falling Bale
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302946223 | 03/26/2001 | 4953 | 562920 | Hi-Tech Resource Recovery Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a waste recycling worker, died when he was struck by a falling bale. He was sorting waste material on the floor near bales of waste cardboard. The bales weighed approximately 1,200 pounds. They were stacked five high and three deep. The top two bales of the outermost column of tiers had been loaded on a truck. The top bale in the second column fell striking Employee #1, crushing his lower left leg and slamming his head against the concrete floor causing a severe fracture to his skull and brain damage. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he died of head trauma the following afternoon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302946223 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |