Accident Summary Nr: 200851590 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302942107 | 08/10/2000 | 1743 | 0 | Bakary Makalou Dba Terrazzo Expert |
Abstract: Employee #1 was measuring a fourth-floor elevator lobby floor when he fell 45 ft into the elevator shaft. The 20 ft wide shaft entrance had no guardrail. Apparently there was orange mesh stretched across the opening, but it was loosely attached and did not provide fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302942107 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |