Accident Summary Nr: 200851558 - Employee killed when crushed by man lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109895938 | 01/10/2000 | 6513 | 0 | Glenwood Management Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a garage attendant, was going to the lower level of a parking garage to retrieve an automobile when he slipped and fell beneath a descending man lift step. He was crushed and killed between the step and the man lift pit cover.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109895938 | Fatality | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |