Accident Summary Nr: 200851525 - Employee killed in fall from bridge walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302941018 | 05/02/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Yonkers Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a bridge painter, was disconnecting an air hose from a 150 psi line when the safety valve came off. All 150 psi of pressure shot out, pushing him backward through the staggered opening on the side of the walkway. Employee #1 fell approximately 120 ft, landing in the East River. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 120 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302941018 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |