Accident Summary Nr: 200850949 - Employee killed in fall with elevator car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109894428 | 03/29/1999 | 1796 | 0 | C.E. Elevator Corp. |
Abstract: After changing over a hoist sheave on a sling-car, Employee #1 was to take the car from the roof to the cellar level to park it for the weekend. Just below the roof level, the 3/8 in. thick wire rope hoisting cable snapped and the car fell 11 stories to the sub-cellar pit. Employee #1 was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the wire rope had failed due to internal abrasion caused by imbedded glass wool particles. The car's safety brakes had not engaged because the governor connecting rod had not been installed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109894428 | Fatality | Concussion | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |