Accident Summary Nr: 200850774 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300620242 | 03/19/1999 | 1711 | 0 | North Berry Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting carpenters at the site of a concrete building under construction when he attempted to cross the corner of an open elevator shaft at the fourth floor. He was stepping out onto a 3 by 4 shaft spreader when it slipped, causing him to fall four floors down the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed. The shaft was open between the fourth and first floors, and was not guarded in any way.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300620242 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |