Accident Summary Nr: 200850600 - One employee killed, one injured when diesel fuel ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 200850600 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061695003/27/199817990David Lake

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cutting sections of steel deck to allow access to the bulkheads that were to be replaced in the dry-docked vessel, Cape Lambert. They were working in the 31 1/2 in. by 35 1/2 in. by 43 in. confined space of the ship's double-bottom tank. They were making cuts from underneath when Employee #1 cut into the steel directly below a 150-ton diesel storage tank. The diesel fuel poured out and was ignited by the torch, creating a very smoky fire. It was extinguished by the fire watch, but Employee #1 died of asphyxia from smoke inhalation. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIESEL FUEL TANK, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, SHIP, SMOKE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, SMOKE INHALATION, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300616950 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 300616950 Fatality Asphyxia Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet