Accident Summary Nr: 200850592 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300616885 | 03/23/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Regional Scaffolding And Hoisting Co. Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was dismantling a tubular welded-frame exterior scaffold. He had tied an end-frame piece to a rope at a well wheel when he fell 88 ft to the street and was killed. No one working at the site witnessed the accident. The dismantling operation had been going on for two weeks prior to the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 22 | 220 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300616885 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 88 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |