Accident Summary Nr: 200850535 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300615747 | 12/05/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Number One Priority Managerial Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone at night in a building that was undergoing a gut rehabilitation. He apparently fell four floors down an empty elevator shaft and was killed. He was found at the bottom of the shaft the next day. It was not clear what Employee #1 was doing at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300615747 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |