Accident Summary Nr: 200841880 - Employee Dies in Laser Cutter Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313015844 | 06/08/2010 | 3499 | 332999 | Gsi Group, Llc |
Abstract: On June 7, 2010 Employee #1 was operating an automated laser cutter within the production area. The front guard was raised and Employee #1 was making adjustments inside the point or operation area. Employee #1 became caught in a pinch point when the structure that holds the laser cutter moved to the right front area near the metal structure of the machine. Employee #1's head became caught in the limited space between the metal structures, approximately three inches wide. Another coworker heard a noise and found Employee #1 in the machine. The injury was immediately fatal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313015844 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |