Accident Summary Nr: 200841229 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Run over by Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309284651 | 04/18/2006 | 5261 | 444220 | Fetter'S Landscaping And Garden Center, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on April 18, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker, working for Fetter's Landscaping and Garden Center, were gathering materials to go out on a job. The operator of a Bobcat A300 all-wheel steer (AWS) loader, Serial Number 521111282, was directed to load a bucket of aggregate lime for Employee #1 and the coworker. To do so, it was necessary for the operator to drop the front fork attachment and attach a 6-foot bucket. After the forks were removed from the machine, Employee #1 and the coworker were walking toward the bucket approximately 60 feet away, while the Bobcat followed them. The Bobcat operator then lost control of the machine, and the left front wheel caught Employee #1 on the back of his right foot and leg. The treads of the tire pulled him to the ground and under the 8,555-pound machine. He suffered massive head trauma and was killed. Further investigation revealed that the Bobcat operator had previous experience running Bobcat 753 and 873 skid-steer loaders with dual lever steering and hydraulic foot controls, but only 6 to 8 hours with the all-wheel dual-steering, hydraulic-electric joystick controls of the AWS A300.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309284651 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |