Accident Summary Nr: 200841138 - Employee electrocuted in contact with heating element
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303822530 | 09/06/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | G.L. Morris Dba G.L. Morris Refrigeration |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 29, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone in a new residence, removing an air diverter from an installed residential heat pump inside an air handler's ductwork. The ductwork was directly below the air handler, which had 20-kilowatt, 230-volt auxiliary heating coils. Employee #1 cut out the side of the ductwork to gain access to the screws that held the diverter in place. He put his head into the ductwork and was trying to pull the diverter toward him in the limited space to access the last two screws when he raised his head into the heating element. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The power to the air handler had not been turned off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303822530 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |